NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024

Post Name : NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 : Notification, Availability, Outcome
Post Date :  20 May , 2024
Post Description : On its official website, @npcil.nic.in, Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited, has published an official notification regarding NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024. Candidates for 400 Executive Trainee posts in the areas of mechanical, chemical, electrical, electronics, instrumentation, and civil engineering will be chosen through NPCIL Recruitment.

NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 Highlights

Applicants who have graduated in Mechanical, Chemical, Electrical, Electronics, Instrumentation, and Civil Engineering and possess valid GATE scores are eligible to apply for the NPCIL recruitment through GATE 2024. The online registration link for NPCIL GATE ET Recruitment 2024 will be live from 10 April to 30 April 2024. Check out the further highlights regarding the NPCIL Executive Trainee through GATE recruitment details tabulated below:

NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 Highlights
ParticularDetails
Organization NameNPCIL
What is the Full Form of NPCIL?Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited
Is NPCIL a PSU?Yes, NPCIL is a Maharatna PSU in India.
Advertised PostsExecutive Trainees
Advertisement No.NPCIL/HQ/HRM/ET/2024/02
Mandatory Engineering DisciplinesMechanical, Chemical, Electrical, Electronics, Instrumentation and Civil
NPCIL GATE 2024 Vacancy400
NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 Selection ProcessGATE 2024 Scores | Personal Interview
Application ModeOnline
NPCIL GATE 2024 Online Registration DatesApril 10 to April 30, 2024
NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 EligibilityFull-time B.E., B.Tech., and B.Sc. Engineering (4 years duration) and 5 years integrated M. Tech in Relevant Branch
NPCIL Salary 2024Rs. 56,100 Per Month (Approximately)
NPCIL Through GATE 2024 Official Websitewww.npcil.nic.in

NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 Notification PDF

Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited published the the NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 Notification PDF for 400 vacancies for Executive Trainees at npcil.nic.in. Candidates must go through the NPCIL Notification 2024 to get familiar with every single detail such as important dates, vacancy details, eligibility criteria, selection process, salary, etc. A direct link to download the NPCIL ET Notification 2023 PDF is available here.

NPCIL Recruitment through GATE Notification PDF

NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 Important Dates

Aspirants can check out the table below for key dates related to NPCIL recruitment through GATE 2024 to stay updated with all the activities:

NPCIL GATE Recruitment 2024 – Important Dates
EventsDates
NPCIL GATE 2024 Online Registration StartApril 20, 2024
Closing date of NPCIL GATE Online RegistrationApril 30, 2024
Release of NPCIL GATE Merit ListTo Be Announced

NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 Vacancy Details

Along with the official notification, the authorities has announced the NPCIL recruitment through GATE 2024 Vacancy details. As per the notification, a total of 400 Executive Trainee positions have been notified under various specializations. Applicants can review the discipline-wise NPCIL ET Vacancy 2024 break-up from the below table:

NPCIL Executive Trainee Vacancy 2024
DisciplineUREWSSCSTOBC (NCL)Total
Mechanical6014231241150
Chemical290711062073
Electrical270711051969
Electronics120304020829
Instrumentation070203020519
Civil240609051660
Total159396132109400

NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 Eligibility

Applicants must meet the Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited’s eligibility requirements. This comprises nationality, educational qualifications, and an age limit, as detailed below.

  • NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 Nationality

The applicant applying for the NPCIL recruitment through GATE 2024 must be a citizen of India.

  • NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 Educational Qualifications

Applicants must have a full-time 4-year B.E., B.Tech., B.Sc. Engineering, or 5-year Integrated M.Tech. degree with at least 60 percent aggregate marks.

Additionally, final-year students can also apply, provided they submit proof of eligibility and a final grade sheet by November 30, 2024. Check out the eligible engineering discipline and relevant GATE paper code in the table below.

Detailed Educational Qualifications for NPCIL Recruitment 2024
Engineering DisciplineGATE Paper CodeDisciplines Allowed
MechanicalMEMechanical or Production
ChemicalCHChemical Engineering
InstrumentationINElectrical or Electrical & Electronics
ElectricalEEElectronics, Electronics & Communication, Electronics & Telecommunication, Electronics & Controls, or Electronics & Instrumentation
Electronics and CommunicationECInstrumentation, Instrumentation & Controls, or Instrumentation & Electronics
CivilCECivil Engineering
Industrial and Fire SafetyME or CHIndustrial and Fire Safety
  • Qualifying GATE Examinations

Applicants who have qualified for the GATE 2024 examinations with valid scorecards are eligible for NPCIL Executive Trainee Recruitment 2024.

  • NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 Age Limit

For general category applicants, the maximum age limit is 26 years. Moreover, the maximum age limit for NPCIL recruitment through GATE 2024 is provided below for every category.

NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 Age Limit
CategoryAge Limit (as on 30.04.2024)
General26 Years
OBC (with a relaxation of 3 years)29 Years
SC/ST (with a relaxation of 5 years)31 Years
Persons with Disabilities (with a degree of disability of 40% and above, with a relaxation of 10 years)
PWD: General Category, EWS Category (with a relaxation of 10 years)36 Years
PWD: OBC (NCL) Category (with a relaxation of 10 years)39 Years
PWD: SC/ST Category (with a relaxation of 10 years)41 Years
Dependents of those who died in the riots of 1984 (with a relaxation of 5 years)31 Years
Persons domiciled in Kashmir Division of Jammu & Kashmir State from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989 (with a relaxation of 5 years)31 Years

NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 Apply Online Link

According to official notification, the online registration window for 400 posts of Executive Trainees was activated on 10 April 2024 @npcilcareers.co.in and deadline for registration was 30 April 2024. For the ease of applicants, we have given a direct link to fill out the online application form successfully.

Also check : NITIE Mumbai Admission 2024

NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 – Steps to Apply

Applicants willing to register for NPCIL Recruitment through GATE 2024 are required to follow the steps listed below to fill out their online application successfully:

Step 1: Registration

  • Before filling out the NPCIL application form, applicants need to first sign up for the COAP 2024 website.
  • Start NPCIL recruitment through GATE 2024 registration using the GATE 2024 application number as per the GATE admit card. Additionally, enter the COAP registration number, along with GATE discipline, applicant name, date of birth, email, phone number, and respective category.
  • On successful registration, applicants will receive an activation link on their email IDs.
  • To complete the registration process, applicants have to click on the shared link.

Step 2: Login to Fill Out the Application Form

  • On the official website of NPCIL, applicants are required to login using their login ID and password to fill out the following details:
    a) Personal Details, such as name, phone number, email ID, etc.
    b) GATE Details, such as GATE score, registration number, marks, etc.
    c) Educational qualification details, like graduation or postgraduation marks, percentage, etc.
    d) Work experience, etc.
  • Upon submitting all these details, click “submit”. A unique NPCIL application number will be generated. Note it down for future reference.

Step 3: Payment of NPCIL Application Fee

Only after paying the NPCIL application fee will the registration be considered successful. Applicants will be able to pay the application fee via State Bank Collect.

  • For male applicants from general and OBC categories: INR 500.
  • For females, SC, ST, and PWD applicants: Not applicable

Step 4: Take a printout of the NPCIL recruitment through GATE 2024 application form

After the successful payment of the application fee, applicants will be able to view, download, or print out a copy of their application form. This step is important as it may be needed for future correspondence.

How to Pay NPCIL Application Fee Via State Bank Collect?

To submit the application fee through State Bank Collect, applicants are advised to follow the instructions provided below.

  • Step 1: Applicants can use the State Bank Collect facility by accessing the www.onlinesbi.co.in website and selecting the “State Bank Collect” option.
  • Step 2: Check the box visible on the screen and proceed.
  • Step 3: For the state, select the “Maharashtra” option.
  • Step 4: Under “Type of Corporate/Institution,” select “Others.”
  • Step 5: For “Other Name,” specify “NPCIL.”
  • Step 6: After submitting the required information, applicants are required to select “Payment Category” as “Recruitment of Executive Trainees 2024.”
  • Step 7: Following the payment, it is advisable for applicants to print the transaction as proof of payment.

All applicants must ensure that they include their NPCIL Application Number when making the fee payment through State Bank Collect. The information provided during the online payment via ‘State Bank Collect’ must match the details entered in their online NPCIL application.

Moreover, the application fee details will be updated within three business days after the payment date.

NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 Selection Process

The NPCIL recruitment through the GATE 2024 selection process comprises the shortlisting of applicants via GATE scores and a personal interview.

  • The shortlisting of applicants will be done on the basis of GATE 2024/2023/2022 scores.
  • For the final selection, both GATE scores and the interview will be taken into account.
  • For general and OBC applicants, the qualifying mark for an interview is 70%, whereas for SC, ST, OBC, EWS, and PwBD applicants, the qualifying mark is 60%.

In the event of a tie, the following criteria will be applied:

  • GATE 2023 Scores will be the first point of consideration.
  • If both the interview marks and GATE Scores are equal, seniority will be determined based on the date of birth.

NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 Salary

Applicants selected via NPCIL recruitment through GATE 2024 will be entitled to a competitive salary in addition to various benefits. Check out the details for NPCIL salary 2024 listed below.

NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 Salary
Name of the PostStipend (Per Month)
Executive Trainee
  • Stipend: Rs. 35,000
  • Allowances:
  • One-time Book Allowance: Rs. 10,000
  • Mandatory Lodging and Boarding: In NPCIL Hostels
Name of the Post (On Appointment)Pay in Pay Matrix (As per 7th CPC Revised Pay)
Scientific Officer C
  • Rs. 56,100 per Month
  • The salary is at Pay Matrix Level 10.
  • Dearness Allowance (DA) of 4% of the pay in the pay matrix (as of January 1, 2017)
  • The Dearness Allowance (DA) rate is subject to change as notified by the Government of India periodically.

Applicants will receive additional benefits such as Provident Fund (PF), Leave Travel Concession (LTC), Medical facilities, Canteen Subsidy, Performance Incentives, Group Insurance, Gratuity, Housing, Transportation, and more, depending on their location of assignment, by the relevant rules and regulations.

NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 Training

Selected applicants will undergo a one-year orientation training program at one of NPCIL’s Nuclear Training Centers. These training centers are situated at different locations, including Tarapur Maharashtra Site, Rawatbhata Rajasthan Site, MAPS Kalpakkam (Tamil Nadu), Kaiga Site (Karnataka), and Kudankulam (Tamil Nadu).

  • Upon successfully concluding the one-year orientation training, the trainees will be appointed as Scientific Officer-C designation.
  • These Scientific Officer-C personnel will then be assigned to various units, sites, or offices of NPCIL located across different regions of the country.

NPCIL Recruitment Through GATE 2024 Cut Off

The recruiting authority will announce the NPCIL recruitment through the GATE 2024 cutoff after the completion of the employment process. In the meantime, applicants can view the previous year’s NPCIL cut off for reference.

NPCIL Recruitment GATE Cut Off 2021: Shortlisting Applicants for Interview
Chemical Engineering- Executive Trainee (Chemical) Post
GeneralEWSSCSTOBC
708601557498649
Civil Engineering- Executive Trainee (Civil) Post
GeneralEWSSCSTOBC
820757648614735
Electrical Engineering- Graduate Executive Trainee ( Electrical) Post
GeneralEWSSCSTOBC
779715600591707
Electronics and Communication Engineering- Executive Trainee (Electronics) Post
GeneralEWSSCSTOBC
847714653607768
Instrumentation Engineering – Executive Trainee (Instrumentation)
GeneralEWSSCSTOBC
719477334660
Mechanical Engineering- Executive Trainee (Mechanical)
GeneralEWSSCSTOBC
801745611571732

Moreover, the final NPCIL recruitment through GATE 2019 cut off after the interview is outlined below.

NPCIL Recruitment through GATE 2019: Final Cutoff After Interview
DisciplineUREWSOBCSCSTPwBD
Mechanical Engineering777472686864
Chemical Engineering746466646476
Electrical Engineering757070696863
Electronics Engineering7474646469NA
Instrumentation Engineering706864NA
Civil Engineering7572696767NA

NPCIL Contact Helpdesk

Applicants can reach out to the concerned authority at the following address:

Nuclear Power Corporation of India Ltd

16th Floor, Center- I, World Trade Center,

Cuffe Parade, Colaba, Mumbai – 400 005, India

 

Register to Apply

Personal Details

Edit Content

Important Updates

ADVERTISEMENT

Subscribe to Latest Notification

Register to Apply

Personal Details

Edit Content
Click on the Edit Content button to edit/add the content.

Add New Playlist